In this Article:
Cape Coral, Lee County Florida, 33914, 33904, 33993
Snowbirds aren’t the only ones who find a home in Cape Coral to be paradise. Actual birds, such as burrowing owls, as well as an abundance of aquatic and land creatures, share the area with us as well, and we are so happy to have them. In Cape Coral, we are particularly fond of our burrowing owl residents, who provide us endless enjoyment and entertainment and can be easily viewed from our own backyards.
A few interesting facts to note about burrowing owls:
- Burrowing owls are so named because they live in underground holes dug they dig in our soft sandy soil. A burrow can be up to 10 feet long and 1-3 feet deep.
- They are one of the smallest owl species found in North America.
- Burrowing owls have long legs, brown spotted feathers, and distinctive white eyebrows.
- They feed on insects, amphibians, reptiles, other birds, and small rodents such as moles and mice.
- The current population of burrowing owls is estimated to be less than 20,000 owls, and is considered to be on a steady decline.
- Burrowing owls are found throughout North America, and as far north as Canada and as far south as South America.
- Burrowing owls are most active during Spring.
- Unlike other owl species, burrowing owls are active during the day.
- They prefer wide, open areas where they can perch close to the ground.
- The call of a burrowing owl is a chattery, chuckling sound.
- To express excitement or anger, a burrowing owl will bob its head repeatedly.
- During a typical nesting season, female burrowing owls will lay 3-12 eggs.
- A burrowing owl chick can fly once it reaches 6 weeks old.
- The long legs of a burrowing owl allow it to sprint on the ground while hunting.
- The main threat to burrowing owls today is habitat destruction.
- The burrowing owl is the official mascot for Florida Atlantic University.
- In Florida, burrowing owls are considered a “species of special concern.”
- Cape Coral is home to the largest population of burrowing owls in Florida.